Club News

Australian Masters Athletics Championships – Perth – 26th to 29th April 2018

RESULTS:

60 Meter Dash: W35 5th Jasmine Heslop 9.48 73.84% PB State S Silver, W70 60 Meter Dash 4th Brenda Painter 11.73 79.88% S Silver

100 Meter Dash: W35 6th Jasmine Heslop 15.17 69.87% PB S Silver, W70 3rdBrenda Painter 18.76 75.59% N Silver, S Gold

800 Meter Run: M30 1st Carl Heslop 2:20.29 PB N & S Gold, W70 3rd Erica Mercer 4:26.37 62.98% N Bronze S Gold

1500 Meter Run: M30 1st Carl Heslop 4:57.88 69.16% N & S Gold, W70 2nd Erica Mercer 9:14.44 63.19% N Silver, S Gold, W65 2nd Carey Dickason 7:17.03 73.45% N Silver, S Gold.

5000 Meter Run: W65 2nd Carey Dickason 26:16.71 74.58% N Silver, S Gold.

10000 Meter Run:  W75 1st Kathleen Hannig 1:17:37.96 62.68% N & S Gold, W65 1st Carey Dickason 55:48.52 72.86% N & S Gold.

Long Jump: M75 2nd Peter Muller 3.00m 60.36% N Silver, S Gold, W35 6thJasmine Heslop 3.55m 49.58 PB S Silver, W65 1st Barb Wilson 3.01m 62.32% N&S Gold, 3rd Carey Dickason 2.58m 53.42% N Bronze, S Silver, W70 2nd Brenda Painter 2.26m 50.90% N Silver, S Gold

Triple Jump:  W35 5th Jasmine Heslop 8.11m 53.29% PB S Silver, W70 2ndBrenda Painter 5.39m 58.33% N Silver, S Gold, W65 2nd Barb Wilson 6.15m 60.35% N Silver, S Silver, 3rd Carey Dickason 5.51m 54.07% N&S Bronze , M75 2nd Peter Muller 5.86m 56.24% N Silver, S Gold

High Jump: W70 2nd Brenda Painter 0.92m 69.70% N Silver, S Gold, M75 4thPeter Muller 1.00m 64.94% S Silver.

Shot Put:  M75 5th Peter Muller 6.24m 37.77% S Gold, W65 4th Barb Wilson 6.72m 49.30% S Silver.

Hammer Throw W65 3rd Carey Dickason 19.17m 42.42% N Bronze S Gold

Discus Throw: W65 4th Barb Wilson 15.20m 35.48% S Silver, M75 3rd Peter Muller 22.36m 43.26% N Bronze, S Gold

Javelin Throw: W65 3rd Barb Wilson 15.88m 39.53% N Bronze, S Gold, M75 7thPeter Muller 16.15m 31.05% S Gold

Outdoor Pentathlon:

W35 4th Jasmine Heslop 1154 total points S Silver:  100 Meter Dash 4th 16.11 65.80% 334 points, 800 Meter Run 3rd 3:33.96 53.21% 120 points PB, Long Jump 4th 3.75m 52.37% 292 points PB, Shot Put 4th 4.93m 22.58% 215 points, Javelin Throw 4th 13.93m 20.27% 193 points PB

M30 2nd Carl Heslop 1890 total points N Silver S Gold: 200 Meter Dash 2nd 27.61 69.97% 403 points PB, 1500 Meter Run 1st 4:59.11 68.87% 565 points,  Long Jump 2nd 4.36m 48.72% 266 points PB, Discus Throw 2nd 24.32m 32.83% 354 points PB, Javelin Throw 2nd 30.17m 30.64% 302 points PB.

W65 2nd Carey Dickason 1903 total points N & S Silver, 100 Meter Dash 2nd21.14 63.72% 275 points, 800 Meter Run 1st 3:39.16 70.40% 562 points, Long Jump 3rd 2.54m 52.59% 296 points, Shot Put 2nd 5.34m 39.18% 455 points. Javelin Throw, 2nd 11.79m 29.35% 315 points.

W70 1stBrenda Painter 1769 total points N & S Gold: 100 Meter Dash 1st 19.95 71.08% 491 points, 800 Meter Run 1st 6:25.22 43.55% 0 points, Long Jump  1st2.44m 54.95% 338 points,  Shot Put  1st 5.12m 42.00% 497 points,  Javelin Throw 1st 13.44m 38.64% 443 points.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *